Presidents of the Society

Millard, Frank S. (deceased)

(1958-60)

Belknap, William B.

(1960-61)

Blackburn, J. Henry

(1961-62)

Owen, Joe D.

(1962-63)

Sarmiento, Roberto (deceased)

(1963-64)

Messineo, Anthony V. (deceased)

(1964-65)

Johnson, Hamilton M. (deceased)

(1965-66)

Wheeler, Franklin (deceased)

(1966-67)

Timko, Donald J.

(1967-68)

Sanders, Elza M. (deceased)

(1968-69)

Carothers, James E. (deceased)

(1969-70)

Kennedy, Karl F.

(1970-71)

Duren, Jack D.

(1971-72)

Lucas, Dennis R.

(1972-73)

Hammack, Greg W. (deceased)

(1973-74)

Desai, Kanti P.

(1974-75)

Paschal, Jr., Elisha A. (Pat) (deceased)

(1975-76)

Grieves, William A.

(1976-77)

Cooley, Beaumont B.

(1977-78)

Fertl, Walter H. (deceased)

(1978-79)

Lang, William H.

(1979-80)

King, Erwin E.

(1980-81)

Culligan, Leland B. (deceased)

(1981-82)

Wichmann, Paul A. (deceased)

(1982-83)

Souder, Wallace W.

(1983-84)

Breddin, Doris A.

(1984-85)

Worthington, Paul F.

(1985-86)

Timur, Aytekin (deceased)

(1986-87)

Bigelow, Edward L. (deceased)

(1987-88)

Felder, Richard D.

(1988-89)

Pasternack, Eric S.

(1989-90)

Purdy, Cary C.

(1990-91)

Feather, Gilbert L. (deceased)

(1991-92)

McHattie, Colin M.

(1992-93)

Oliver, Donald W.

(1993-94)

Anderson, Barbara

(1994-95)

Jay, Karen

(1995-96)

Corea, William C. (deceased)

(1996-97)

Gould, Jr., John

(1997-98)

Gilchrist, W. Allen

(1998-99)

Beck, Gary F.

(1999-2000)

Theys, Philippe

(2000-01)

Merkel, Richard

(2001-02)

Alberty, Mark

(2002-03)

Georgi, Daniel

(2003-04)

Quirein, John

(2004-05)

Klein, James

(2005-06)

Horkowitz, Jack

(2006-07)

Terry, Robert

(2007-08)

Quinn, Terrence

(2008-09)

Elshahawi, Hani

(2009-10)

Bratovich, Matt

(2010-11)

Cooper, Randall

(2011-12)

Chemali, Roland

(2012-13)

Frost, Jr., Elton

(2013-14)

Kennedy, David

(2014-15)

Ramirez, Thaimar

(2015-16)

 Quintero, Dr. Luis

 (2016-17)

Wendt, Brett
(2017-18)
   


Gold Medal Awardees

(for Technical Achievement with Honorary Membership)

Doll, H. G. (deceased)

(1966)

Guyod, Hubert (deceased)

(1968)

Wyllie, M. R. J.

(1968)

Tixier, M. P. (deceased)

(1970)

Hamilton, Robert G. (deceased)

(1971)

Pirson, Silvain, J. (deceased)

(1974)

Poupon, Andre (deceased)

(1975)

Archie, G. E. (deceased)

(1978)

Youmans, A. H. (deceased)

(1979)

Alger, R. P. (deceased)

(1981)

Fertl, Walter (deceased)

(1981)

Pickett, George R. (deceased)

(1984)

Waxman, Monroe H. (deceased)

(1985)

Caldwell, Richard L. (deceased)

(1987)

Hoyer, Wilmer A. (deceased)

(1988)

Clavier, Christian

(1988)

Zamanek, Joseph

(1990)

Tittle, C. William (deceased)

(1991)

Moran, James (deceased)

(1992)

Tittman, Jay

(1993)

Patchett, Jay G. (deceased)

(1994)

Timur, Aytekin (deceased)

(1996)

Smith, Jr., Harry D.

(1997)

Dewan, John T (deceased)

(1998)

Desbrandes, Robert

(1999)

Gianzero, Stanley

(2000)

Shen, Liang

(2001)

Thomas, E.C.

(2004)

Coates, George

(2005)

Anderson, Barbara

(2007)

Vinegar, Harold

(2009)

Barber, Tom

(2011)

Worthington, Paul

(2012)

Woodhouse, Richard (Dick) (deceased)

(2013)

Torres-Verdin, Carlos

(2014)

Mullins, Oliver

(2015)

 Quirein, John
 (2016) Tabarovsky, Leonty (Lev) (2017) 

 

Medal of Honor for Career Service

(with Honorary Membership)

Millard, Frank S. (deceased)

(1989)

Messineo, Anthony V. (deceased)

(1990)

Brown, Harry D. (deceased)

(1991)

Wichmann, Paul A. (deceased)

(1992)

Verdier, Maurice G.

(1995)

Owen, Thomas

(1996)

Caskey, Thomas L.

(1997)

Grieves, William A.

(1998)

Souder, Wallace W.

(2000)

Breddin, Doris A.

(2001)

Pasternack, Eric

(2002)

Boyeldieu, Claude (deceased)

(2004)

Anderson, Barbara

(2005)

Worthington, Paul

(2006)

Beck, Gary

(2009)

Gilchrist, Jr. Dr. W. Allen

(2010)

Theys, Philippe

(2011)

Prensky, Stephen

(2012)

No award given

(2013)

Quintero, Dr. Luis F.

(2014)

Quinn, Terrence (Terry)

(2015)

Frost Jr, Elton

(2016)

Georgi, Daniel (2017)
 

 

Pioneer Award

Schlumberger, Conrad and Marcel

(1995)

 Gearhart, Marvin
 (2016)
 Gianzero, Stanley  (2017)

 

Honorary Members

Millard, Frank K.

(1960)

Ransom, Robert C.

(1976)

Glanville, C. Richard

(1977)

Gartner, J. E.

(1982)

Gearhart, Marvin

(1985)

Richard Bateman

(2014)

 

 

 

Distinguished Technical Achievement

Gianzero, Stan

(1989)

Keys, W. Scott and Smith, Harry D

(1990)

Dewan, John T. (deceased), Goetz, Joseph F., and Swanson, Ben

(1991)

Vinegar, Harold

(1992)

Barber, Thomas D

(1993)

Allen, L. Scott and Mills, William R. (deceased)

(1994)

Bigelow, Edward (deceased) and Flaum, Charles

(1995)

Ellis, Darwin and Peeters, Maximillian

(1996)

Anderson, Barbara I., Chemali, Roland, and Shen, Liang C.

(1997)

Coates, George R. and Neuman, Charles H

(1998)

Gonfalini, Mauro, Kennedy, W. David and Reeves, Dick

(1999)

Prammer, Manfred G., Thomas, E. C., and Wiley, Ralph

(2000)

Klein, James D

(2001)

Herrick, David C. and Peveraro, Roberto

(2002)

Strack, Kurt M. and Tabarovsky, Leonty A

(2003)

Woodhouse, Richard and Worthington, Paul F.

(2004)

Rosthal, Richard A., Schon, Jurgen H., Theys, Phillippe P.

(2005)

Beard, David, Bittar, Michael, and Torres-Verdin, Carlos

(2006)

Hagiwara, Teruhiko and Hashem, Mohamed

(2007)

Citerne, Alain (deceased), Mollison, Richard, Proett, Mark and Tabanou, Jacques

(2008)

Freedman, Robert, Meador, Richard and Serra, Oberto

(2009)

Hossin, Andre, Mullins, Dr. Oliver C., and Yin, Dr. Hezhu

(2010)

Jacobsen, Larry, Passey, Dr. Quinn and Zhou, Dr. John Qiang

(2011)

Elshahawi, Hani and Loermans, A.M. (Ton)

(2012)

Grau, Jim and Homan, Dean

(2013)

Wang, Hamming and Evans, Mike

(2014)

Cheng, Arthur C.H., Elkington, Peter and Market, Jennifer

(2015)

Cheshire, Stephan, Frost Jr, Elton and Thang, Xiao Ming
(2016)
 

Arns, Christoph, Kittridge, Mark, and Galford, Jim

(2017)

 

Distinguished Service

Evans, Hilton B (deceased)

(1980)

Brown, Harry (deceased), Hoyer, Wilmer A. (deceased), and Wichmann, Paul A (deceased)

(1981)

Hallenburg, James K., Lang, William H., and McAdams, Joseph B

(1982)

Price, James M. and Lebreton, Francisque

(1985)

Gearhart, Marvin Messineo, Anthony V. (deceased)

(1986)

Paschal, Jr., Elisha A. (Pat)

(1988)

Owen, Thomas E

(1989)

Mathews, Mark A., Souder, Wallace W., and Verdier, Maurice

(1990)

Barlai, Zolton and Grieves, William A

(1991)

Breddin, Doris A

(1992)

Davis, Donald G

(1993)

Asquith, George B

(1994)

Feng, Lin and Pasternack, Eric

(1995)

Boyeldieu, Claude (deceased), Brami, Jeffrey, and Worthington, Paul

(1996)

Beck, Gary

(1997)

Oliver, Donald W. and Purdy, Cary C

(1998)

Cluff, Robert M., Elphick, Robert Y, and Woodhouse, Dick.

(1999)

Anderson, Barbara and Rafdal, Jan

(2000)

Prensky, Stephen

(2001)

Crocker, Hugh and Goldberg, David

(2002)

Kennedy, W. David

(2004)

Okitsu, Fumio and Skelt, Christophe

(2005)

Gould, John Gyllensten, Asbjorn, and Martell, J. Bernado

(2006)

Ostermeier, Richard

(2007)

Lovell, Mike

(2008)

King, Vicki and Quintero, Luis

(2009)

Petricola, Mario and Sakurai, Shinichi

(2010)

Roche, Jeffrey

(2011)

Quirein, John

(2012)

Al Arfi, Saif

(2013)

Seifert, Douglas J. and Riepe, Dr. Lutz

(2014)

No award given

(2015)

 Borbas, Timothy
 (2016)

 

Meritorious Technical Achievement Award

Hutchinson, Mark

(1991)

Prensky, Stephen

(1993)

Luffel, Donald L.

(2010)

Dong, Chengli

(2016)

 Marsala, Alberto Francesco  (2017)  

 

Meritorious Service Award

Heysse, Dale

(2004)

Johnson, Sharon and Passey, Quinn

(2006)

Badruzzaman, Ahmed

(2009)

Malik, Mayank

(2017)





 

Outstanding Chapters

Lafayette

(1976-77)

Paris

(1978-79)

Houston

(1980-81)

Tulsa

(1981-82)

London

(1983-84)

Lafayette

(1984-85)

Denver

(1985-86)

London

(1987-88)

Oklahoma City

(1988-89)

Society of Core Analysts

(1989-90)

Minerals & Geotechnical Logging Society

(1990-91)

International MWD Society

(1993-94)

London Petrophysical Society

(1994-95)

Permian Basin

(1995-96)

Houston

(1996-97)

New Orleans

(1997-98)

SAID

(1998-99)

Norwegian Formation Evaluation Society

(1999-2000)

Denver

(2000-01)

Aberdeen Formation Evaluation Society

(2001-02)

Argentina

(2002-03)

Abu Dhabi

(2003-04)

Formation Evaluation Society of Western Australia

(2004-05)

Formation Evaluation Society of Indonesia

(2005-06)

Luanda

(2006-07)

India

(2007-08)

Japan

(2008-09)

Houston

(2009-10)

Colombia Association of Formation Evaluation (CAFE)

(2010-2011)

Society of Core Analysts (SCA)

(2011-2012)

Denver

(2012-2013)

The Formation Evaluation Society Malaysia (FESM)

(2013-2014)

Abu Dhabi

(2014-2015)

Aberdeen Formation Evaluation Society (AFES)

(2016)

Bangkok Chapter (2017)