Distinguished Speaker Program

This program provides local Chapters a contact list of persons in high industry regard who are able and willing to speak on certain topic(s) of interest at local chapter meetings. The persons immediately below have been designated and have agreed to serve as SPWLA Distinguished Speakers for the year 2020-2021. The talks proposed here are all among the top papers presented at the 2020 International 61st Annual Logging Symposium. 

2020-2021 Distinguished Speaker Series

SPWLA-5060    UNLOCKING DATA ANALYTICS FOR THE AUTOMATIC EVALUATION OF CEMENT BOND SCENARIOS; Dario Reolon, Federica Di Maggio, Sara Moriggi, Giuseppe Galli and Marco Pirrone, Eni S.p.A.

SPWLA-5065    DELINEATING THE GEOTHERMAL STRUCTURE AND FLOW PROPERTIES IN A SUB- HORIZONTAL WELL WITH THE USE OF WIRELINE AND LWD DATA IN A MULTIPHYSICS APPROACH; Erik Wielemaker, Chiara Cavalleri, Leon Dahlhaus, Alejandra Reynaldos and Giovanni Sosio, Schlumberger; Pierre Ungemach, Miklos Antics and Melanie Davaux, Geofluid

SPWLA-5078    FIRST LWD FULLY TRIAXIAL CO-LOCATED ANTENNA SENSORS FOR REAL-TIME ANISOTROPY AND DIP ANGLE DETERMINATION, YIELDING BETTER LOOK-AHEAD DETECTION; Michael Bittar, Hsu-Hsiang (Mark) Wu, Jin Ma, Matthew Griffing and Clint Lozinsky, Halliburton

SPWLA-5009    FORMATION CHLORINE MEASUREMENT FROM SPECTROSCOPY ENABLES WATER SALINITY INTERPRETATION: THEORY, MODELING, AND APPLICATIONS; Jeffrey Miles, Laurent Mossé and Jim Grau, Schlumberger

SPWLA-5050    CONCLUSIVE PROOF OF WEAK BEDDING PLANES IN THE MARCELLUS SHALE AND PROPOSED MITIGATION STRATEGIES; Julie Kowan, Baker Hughes; Luke Schanken, EQT Corporation and Robert Jacobi, Geoscience Consulting and University at Buffalo

SPWLA-5077    REVEALING HIDDEN INFORMATION; HIGH RESOLUTION LOGGING-WHILE-DRILLING SLOWNESS MEASUREMENTS AND IMAGING USING ADVANCED DUAL ULTRASONIC TECHNOLOGY; Matthew Blyth, Naoki Sakiyama, Hiroshi Hori, Hiroaki Yamamoto, Hiroshi Nakajima and  Syed Muhammad Fahim Ud Din, Schlumberger; Adam Haecker, Continental Resources; Mark G. Kittridge, Occidental

SPWLA-5028    MAXIMIZING VALUE FROM MUDLOGS: INTEGRATED APPROACH TO DETERMINE NET PAY; Mayank Malik, Scott A. Hanson and Simon Clinch, Chevron

SPWLA-5044    DETERMINING WATER-FILLED POROSITY OF TIGHT OIL RESERVOIRS WITH A NEW INTERPRETATION METHOD FOR DIELECTRIC DISPERSION MEASUREMENTS; Nikita Seleznev, Tarek M. Habashy, Michel Claverie, Schlumberger; Hanming Wang and Haijing Wang, Chevron U.S.A Inc; Amir Hermes, Jason Gendur, Ling Feng and MaryEllen Loan, Schlumberger

SPWLA-5015    IDENTIFYING FRACTURE FILLING MATERIAL IN OIL-BASED MUD WITH DIELECTRIC- BOREHOLE IMAGING; Peter Schlicht, Tianhua Zhang and Martin G. Lüling Schlumberger; Brita Renee Graham and Alexandra Cournot, Equinor and Rob Sadownyk, Valeura Energy Inc

SPWLA-5004    PETROLOGICAL AND PETROPHYSICAL IMPLICATIONS OF MAGNESIAN CLAYS IN BRAZILIAN PRE-SALT DEPOSITS; Ronaldo Herlinger Jr, Gabriel do Nascimento Freitas and Camila Dias Wense dos Anjos, Petróleo Brasileiro S.A.; Luiz Fernando De Ros, Rio Grande do Sul Federal University

SPWLA-5011    FORMATION EVALUATION WITH NMR, RESISTIVITY AND PRESSURE DATA – A CASE STUDY OF A CARBONATE OILFIELD OFFSHORE WEST AFRICA; Ting Li, Nicholas Drinkwater, Karen Whittlesey and Patrick Condon, Chevron

SPWLA-5081    SELF-COMPENSATED CASED-HOLE PULSED NEUTRON SPECTROSCOPY MEASUREMENTS; Tong Zhou, David Rose, Jeffrey Miles and Jason Gendur, Schlumberger; Haijing Wang, Chevron U.S.A. Inc.; Michael Sullivan, Chevron Canada Resources


The persons immediately below have been designated and have agreed to serve as SPWLA Global Speakers. The talks proposed here have been nominated by industry peers to be included in the SPWLA program.

2020-2021  Global Distinguished Speaker Series

WHAT WE HAVE LEARNED FROM THE PETROPHYSICAL EVALUATION OF THE VACA MUERTA FORMATION DURING THE PAST 7 YEARS OF UNCONVENTIONAL SHALE PLAY EXPLORATION AND DEVELOPMENT?; Alberto Ortiz, YPF S.A. - South America

ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF SHALES; Ali Ousseini Tinni, University of Oklahoma - North America

FROM HOMOGENEOUS TO HETEROGENEOUS ROCKS- UNDERSTANDING FUNDAMENTAL CONTROLS OF HYDROCARBON SATURATION: PERCHING EFFECTS; Iulian Hulea, Shell - Europe

THERMAL MATURITY-ADJUSTED LOG INTERPRETATION (TMALI) IN ORGANIC SHALE; Paul Craddock, Schlumberger - North America

AN INTEGRATED PETROPHYSICAL EVALUATION FOR RESERVOIR CHARACTERIZATION AND MODELING IN FIELD DEVELOPMENT; Muhammad A. Gibrata, Dragon Oil - Middle East

CASED HOLE FORMATION EVALUATION: AN ALTERNATIVE TO OPTIMIZE DATA ACQUISITION AND REDUCE OVERALL COSTS IN MATURE FIELDS; Pablo Saldungaray, Schlumberger - Middle East/South America

RESERVOIR PRESSURE IN TIGHT GAS FORMATIONS FROM A PRESSURIZED CORE SYSTEM; Luis Quintero, Halliburton - North America

A SIMPLE AND CONVINCING WATER SATURATION VS. HEIGHT FUNCTION FOR RESERVOIR MODELLING; Steve Cuddy, Baker Hughes - Europe

How to Book a Speaker?

Please contact the speakers directly, and copy your Regional Director with this correspondence. Speakers are not limited to their region, SPWLA educational budget funds are available to cover/offset speaker travel expenses. For assistance in travel reimbursement, please contact VP-Education Fransiska Goenawan at vp-education@spwla.org In order to reduce the burdens on persons serving as Distinguished Speaker, please attempt to coordinate travel so that multiple chapters may be visited on a single trip.  The speakers are also asked to contact local chapters to volunteer talks when it fits into their normal travel schedule.

Chapter officers are urged to make an extra effort for local university students to attend the Distinguished Speaker presentations by informing students of the presentation through contacts with key professors.

If you have any questions or issues regarding the Distinguished Speaker program, please contact VP-Education or the SPWLA office.

Building our Program

Global Distinguished Speaker list is an evolving body where we will continuously welcome and encourage your feedback. We will also accept Global Speaker nominations on a constant basis; feel free to email any nominations to vp-education@spwla.org